.

2016 Winners

BEST PICTURE

The Big Short

Bridge of Spies

Brooklyn

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

Room

Spotlight - WINNER

BEST DIRECTOR

Adam Mckay – The Big Short

George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road

Alejandro G Inarritu – The Revenant - WINNER

Lenny Abrahamson – Room

BEST ACTOR

Bryan Cranston – Trumbo

Matt Damon – The Martian

Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant - WINNER

Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl

BEST ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett – Carol

Brie Larson – Room - WINNER

Jennifer Lawrence – Joy

Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years

Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Christian Bale – The Big Short

Tom Hardy – The Revenant

Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight

Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies - WINNER

Sylvester Stallone – Creed

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jennifer Jason Lee – The Hateful Eight

Rooney Mara – Carol

Rachel McAdams – Spotlight

Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl - WINNER

Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Bridge of Spies

Ex Machina

Inside Out

Spotlight - (Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy​) - WINNER

Straight Outta Compton

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

The Big Short - (Charles Randolf & Adam McKay) - WINNER

Brooklyn

Carol

The Martian

Room

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Embrace of the Serpant

Mustang

Son of Saul - László Nemes - WINNER

Theeb

A War

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

​Amy - Asif Kapadia & James Gay-Rees - WINNER

Cartel Land

The Look of Silence

What Happened Miss Simone?

Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Body Team 12

Chau, beyond the Lines

Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah

A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness - Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy - WINNER

Last Day of Freedom

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Ave Maria

Day One

Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut) 

Shok

Stutterer -Benjamin Cleary & Serena Armitage  - WINNER

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Anomalisa

Inside Out - Pete Docter & Jonas Rivera - WINNER

Shaun the Sheep

Boy and the Wild

When Marnie Was There

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Bear Story - Gabriel Osorio & Pato Escala - WINNER

Prologue

Sanjay's Super Team

We Can't Live without Cosmos

World of Tomorrow

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

​Carol

The Hateful Eight

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Revenant - Emmanuel Lubezki - WINNER

Sicario

BEST FILM EDITING

The Big Short

Mad Max: Fury Road - Margaret Sixel - WINNER

The Revenant

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Spotlight

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Bridge of Spies

The Danish Girl

Mad Max: Fury Road - Colin Gibson & Lisa Thompson - WINNER

The Martian

The Revenant

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Carol

Cinderella

The Danish Girl

Mad Max: Fury Road - Jenny Beavan - WINNER

The Revenant

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Bridge of Spies

Carol

The Hateful Eight - Ennio Morricone - WINNER

Sicario

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

​'Earned It' – 50 Shades of Grey

'Til It Happens To You' – The Hunting Ground

'Writings On the Wall' – Spectre - Sam Smith & Jimmy Napes - WINNER

'Manta Ray' – Racing Extinction

'Simple Song #3' – Youth

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Ex Machina - Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington & Sara Bennett - WINNER

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

Mad Max: Fury Road - Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega & Damian Martin​ - WINNER

The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared

The Revenant

BEST SOUND MIXING

Bridge of Spies

Mad Max: Fury Road - Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff & Ben Osmo WINNER

The Martian

The Revenant

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST SOUND EDITING

Mad Max: Fury Road - Mark Mangini & David White - WINNER

The Martian

The Revenant

Sicario

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Cover art for Too Good At Goodbyes

On Air

Gaz Drinkwater playing Sam Smith - Too Good At Goodbyes